Local Chorus
Local news from local sources, read in your language.
Developing
Verified

Hikvision nine-month net profit rises 38.55% to 12.911 billion yuan

🇨🇳 China 19:47 Business Business3 Tech2 updated 2 h ago first reported by 第一财经

In short

Hikvision reported net profit of 12.911 billion yuan for the first three quarters of 2026, up 38.55% year on year, on revenue of 74.044 billion yuan, up 12.60%. Third-quarter net profit was 5.016 billion yuan, up 36.97%, on revenue of 27.222 billion yuan, up 13.71%.

Read the full story 1 min read

Hikvision (002415.SZ) announced on October 16 that its net profit for the first three quarters of 2026 was 12.911 billion yuan, up 38.55% year on year, CLS reported. Revenue for the period was 74.044 billion yuan, up 12.60%. 36Kr and Jiemian reported the nine-month profit as net profit attributable to shareholders of the listed company. Jiemian reported basic earnings per share of 1.409 yuan for the nine months. [ 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 ]

For the third quarter, covering July to September 2026, revenue was 27.222 billion yuan, up 13.71% year on year, and net profit was 5.016 billion yuan, up 36.97%. Jiemian put basic earnings per share for the quarter at 0.547 yuan. [ 1 , 4 , 5 ]

CLS reported that the company attributed the change in results mainly to higher revenue and a higher gross margin. CLS added its own calculation: with second-quarter net profit at 5.115 billion yuan, third-quarter net profit was about 1% lower than in the previous quarter. [ 1 ]

Why it matters

Five business and tech outlets reported the figures between 16:02 and 17:18 on October 16. CLS reported that the company attributed the change in results mainly to higher revenue and a higher gross margin, and calculated that third-quarter net profit was about 1% lower than in the second quarter.

Key facts

  • Net profit for the first three quarters of 2026 was 12.911 billion yuan, up 38.55% year on year. [ 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 ]
  • Revenue for the first three quarters was 74.044 billion yuan, up 12.60% year on year. [ 1 , 3 , 4 ]
  • Third-quarter revenue was 27.222 billion yuan, up 13.71% year on year. [ 1 , 4 ]
  • Third-quarter net profit was 5.016 billion yuan, up 36.97% year on year. [ 1 , 4 , 5 ]
  • Basic earnings per share were 0.547 yuan for the third quarter and 1.409 yuan for the first three quarters, Jiemian reported. [ 4 ]
  • CLS reported that the company attributed the change mainly to higher revenue and a higher gross margin. [ 1 ]
  • CLS calculated that third-quarter net profit fell about 1% from 5.115 billion yuan in the second quarter. [ 1 ]

Confirmed by several sources

  • Hikvision's net profit for the first three quarters of 2026 was 12.911 billion yuan, up 38.55% year on year. [ 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 ]
  • Revenue for the first three quarters was 74.044 billion yuan, up 12.60%. [ 1 , 3 , 4 ]
  • Third-quarter revenue was 27.222 billion yuan, up 13.71%, and net profit was 5.016 billion yuan, up 36.97%. [ 1 , 4 ]

Still unclear

  • Whether profit fell from the second quarter to the third. Only CLS gives this, as its own calculation of a roughly 1% drop from a second-quarter net profit of 5.115 billion yuan.
  • The reasons for the profit growth. Only CLS reports the company's explanation of higher revenue and a higher gross margin; no further detail is given.

What local media are saying

Business mediaCLS, Yicai and Jiemian reported the quarterly and nine-month revenue and profit figures; CLS added the company's explanation and its own quarter-on-quarter comparison, and Jiemian gave earnings per share. [ 1 , 2 , 4 ]
Technology media36Kr reported the nine-month revenue and profit figures, and IT Home ran a headline on third-quarter net profit of 5.016 billion yuan, up 36.97%. [ 3 , 5 ]

Timeline, local time

  1. CLS reports Hikvision's announcement of third-quarter and nine-month results. [ 1 ]
  2. Yicai reports nine-month net profit of 12.911 billion yuan. [ 2 ]
  3. 36Kr reports the nine-month revenue and net profit. [ 3 ]
  4. Jiemian reports the third-quarter and nine-month figures, including earnings per share. [ 4 ]
  5. IT Home reports the third-quarter results. [ 5 ]